Privacy Policy

– M&G GROUP PRIVACY STATEMENT –

Introduction
On our websites, we process certain data about you that could be considered personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). As regards these data processing operations, we are what is known as the controller for the purposes of the GDPR. This means that we decide which personal data are being processed, for what purpose and in what way. We are responsible for the careful and proper processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. In this privacy statement, we inform you about these data processing operations.

Data processing
On our websites, we process personal data in the following manner:

Contact form
We have posted contact forms on all our websites. In these forms, we ask you for your first name, company name and email address, and place of residence. We will only process your personal data when you fill in this form and use these data to contact you in response to your message.

Registration form
Our website www.werkenbijmggroup.nl includes a registration form that we use for our selection procedure. In this form, we ask for the following data, which may be considered personal data, either in whole or in part: first name, surname, email, telephone number (optional), curriculum vitae, letter of application (optional). We will only process your personal data when you fill in this form and use these data to include you in our selection procedure and contact you in relation to this.

Grounds for processing
We will only process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • For the performance of a contract or to take steps that are necessary for entering into a contract;
  • A legitimate interest;
  • Your consent;
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

Sharing your data
In some cases, we will share your personal data. We will do this only if we consider this necessary. We will only share your data with reliable parties and ensure that appropriate measures are taken to safeguard the process of sharing these data. We will only share your personal data with:

  • External suppliers, such as ICT service providers, hosting and cloud storage suppliers, and other suppliers to which we outsource supporting services.

Retention period
We keep your personal data in accordance with the GDPR and specific mandatory retention periods. The data will not be retained longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected. To the extent that we wish to retain the data longer, the data will be anonymised or used only for historical or scientific research or statistical purposes.

Protection
We will ensure that your personal data are protected effectively and appropriately, in accordance with relevant statutory requirements and regulations.

Your privacy rights
Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights. You have the right to ask us for access, rectification, erasure, restriction and portability of your personal data, as well as the right to object to processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. Our contact details are given at the end of this statement.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Dutch DPA’). For more information, please visit the Dutch DPA website (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/). Of course, we would appreciate it if you contacted us first, so that we can try to find an amicable solution.

Cookies
On our website, we use cookies and similar techniques. A cookie is a small file that is stored on the device you use to visit our website. We use three types of cookies: functional cookies, analytical cookies and other third-party cookies. We use functional cookies to guarantee the proper functioning of our website. We use analytical cookies to collect, at a privacy-friendly aggregated level, statistical data on the use of our website to allow us to improve our service provision.

The functional cookies we use have been placed by us and will only be used for the proper functioning of our website.

The analytical cookies we use come from Google Analytics and are used to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and pageviews on our website. We do this in a way that optimally protects your privacy. For example, we only store part of your IP address. We have concluded a processor agreement with Google in which we have, among other things, set out arrangements on the protection of your personal data.

The other third-party cookies are used for the following purposes. You can share information from the M&G Group website via social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. To this end, a number of special buttons have been added to the website. However, these buttons will only work when the relevant social media parties can place a cross-domain cookie. The social media party uses this cookie to recognise its user, which makes it possible for users logged into these social media to share information or videos directly. If you visit our website, a social media cookie will only be placed if you click on the relevant button. It is also possible to play a video on our website by means of a YouTube video player; in this case, Google/YouTube also places cookies. The suppliers of this last category of other third-party cookies may use the personal data collected in this way for their own purposes and means and are considered the controller for such processing. We have no influence on this processing.

Identity
This is a combined privacy statement for the following websites: www.m&g-group.com, www.mg-flues.com, www.werkenbijmggroup.nl, www.burgerhout.nl, www.burgerhout.fr, www.anjo.nl, www.isoleco.be, which are websites of divisions of M&G Group Europe B.V. (CoC: 02043040), the company that has been appointed and should be considered as the controller in relation to the personal data to be processed.

Contact
For questions or request, you can contact us via the following contact details:

M&G Group
Dr. A.F. Philipsweg 39
9403 AD Assen

Website: http://www.mg-group.com
Email: privacy@mg-group.com
Tel: +31 (0)592 34 30 43
CoC: 02043040